WE ARE EDITORIALLY INDEPENDENT AND COMMITTED TO OBJECTIVE, DATA-DRIVEN INFORMATION.. WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY MERCHANTS ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

WEN TF1050iX - 8550/10500W Tri Fuel Inverter Generator With Electric Start

The WEN TF1050iX is a powerful tri-fuel inverter generator with a rated wattage of 8,550 W and a starting wattage of 10,500 W. (Read full specs)

Compare ShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 48
WEN TF1050iX
Set Price Alert

Price history for the WEN TF1050iX

Lowest price $1,649
Highest price $1,649
Current price $1,649
Add Generator Bible as a preferred source on Google

Description

Zoom on the WEN TF1050iX

In a nutshell, the WEN TF1050iX is a powerful portable inverter generator mostly geared towards:

  • Homeowners in need of an emergency backup power for their essentials
  • RV travellers wishing to enhance their freedom and nomad lifestyle

In the forthcoming sections, you'll delve into its power characteristics, the various outlets it offers, its overall portability, and the additional features it boasts.

Power & Run Time

The WEN TF1050iX delivers 120/240V and is equipped with a tri-fuel technology, enabling it to operate on gasoline, propane, or natural gas. When powered by gasoline, it achieves a running wattage of 8,550W and a peak wattage of 10,500W. Switching to propane provides 8,550 rated watts and 9,450 peak watts, while natural gas operation delivers 7,500W of rated wattage and 8,500W of starting wattage. Furthermore, the parallel capability (parallel kit not included) offers the advantage of increasing power output when connected to another similar or compatible unit, delivering expanded energy capacity and flexibility for various applications.

The inverter generator features a conventional pull-start mechanism and also an easy-to-use and reliable electric starter (battery included). It is rated for a noise of 63 dBA (just slightly more noisy than an office).

Regarding its running time, the TF1050iX, with a 7.13 gallons fuel capacity, can operate for around 10.5 hours at 50% load with a full tank of gasoline (fuel consumption around 0.68 GPH). When using propane, it can run for around 5.8 hours (on a 20 lbs tank - propane consumption around 0.81 GPH).

As the TF1050iX produces a clean sine wave, with a <1.2% Total Harmonic Distortion (THD), sensitive electronics may be plugged in the AC outlets safely.

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 4 AC outlets:

Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Moreover, it boasts 2 DC outlets: there's two 5V USB ports (USB-A) perfect for conveniently charging mobile phones, tablets, and other electronic devices.

For RV owners with a 50-amp service, this WEN unit is RV-ready, boasting a 14-50R outlet. In addition, because the TF1050iX is equipped with a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: it can power your home during a power outage, as it can be easily connected to your breaker box to power your household.

Portability

The WEN TF1050iX's characteristic encased inverter generator design (L30.1 x W26.3 x H28.8 in) provides an aesthetic advantage and contributes to quieter operation compared to any ordinary, open frame product. The generator has a contemporary design, convenient for recreationally generating power.

With a weight of 209.4 lbs, the generator is still labeled as 'portable,' denoting its ability to be moved, although its heaviness might restrict easy portability. Still, once it is on the ground, its set of wheels and its folding handle can easily solve the issue of low mobility and allow for easy relocation of the device.

Features

Panel of the WEN TF1050iX

The TF1050iX's control panel

The control panel of the TF1050iX includes a convenient meter, displaying voltage, frequency, and lifetime hours information, helpful for the monitoring of its status and activity.

In addition to this info, when the generator is on overload, the oil level is too low and the generator is ready, you will be informed by the featured light indicators.

The inclusion of a built-in fuel gauge in the inverter generator streamlines gas level checks for quick and convenient assessments.

From a security standpoint, the generator is furnished with an overload protection (circuit breaker) and an automatic low oil shut-off, ensuring peace of mind during operation.

The unit also benefits from WEN's CO Watchdog carbon monoxide detection. This system measures the accumulation of poisonous CO gas while the generator is running. If the level of CO gas gets too high, the CO Watchdog system will automatically shut down the generator.

Apart from the typical documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), which lets you start it right away, the WEN TF1050iX also is packed along with the following accessories: battery charger, tool kit, propane hose and funnel. An official storage cover is also available, as a separate purchase.

The WEN TF1050iX versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the WEN TF1050iX compare to multi-fuel generators of similar power (between 8500 and 9500 W).

  • As far as its dry weight is concerned, the WEN TF1050iX weighs just 209.4 pounds and thus, it is one of the lighter 8500 to 9500 rated wattage multi-fuel generators. If weight is your top priority, one of the champions in this power category is the Westinghouse iGen12000DFc, weighing just 189 pounds.
  • At a lowest noise rating of 63 dBA, this inverter generator is one of the quieter devices of similar type and power. If you’d prefer a less noisy device, one of the most quiet devices, which share the same power range with this one, is the DuroMax XP11000iHT, whose lowest noise levels reach just 61 dBA.
  • The TF1050iX, offering a run time of around 10.5 hours with a full tank at a 50% load, falls within the average autonomy range when compared to its peers. Furthermore, considering the run times, one of the generators which have a roughly same power output, with the highest autonomy, is the A-iPower GXS12000iRD, as it provides around 13 hours.
  • The run time is important, but also hugely depends on the capacity of the fuel tank and doesn't mean much if we don't talk about fuel consumption as well. This inverter generator has a better fuel efficiency than other units in the aforementioned output range, consuming approximately 0.68 GPH (gallon per hour) at 50% load. If you're placing a high priority on fuel consumption, the A-iPower GXS12000iRD, with a low fuel consumption rate of 0.65 GPH, could be an option to consider.

Price comparison

As you can see from these interactive charts, when compared to other 8500-9500W multi-fuel generators, the WEN TF1050iX is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • Tri-fuel
  • CO Watchdog
  • Several accessories included
  • Electric start
  • Parallel capable
  • Inverter
  • Lightweight for its kind (209.4 lbs)
  • Quiet for its power (63 dBA)
  • Fuel efficient
AVERAGE SPECS:
  • Decent run time
WEAKNESSES:
  • Natural gas hose not included
  • No remote start

Do you own the WEN TF1050iX and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterYes
Parallel capableYes, cable not included
RV readyNo
FuelTri-Fuel (gasoline/propane/natural gas)
Engine457 cc OHV 4-stroke
Starting systemRecoil, Electric
Warranty3 years
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 5V
Power
GasolineLPGNG
Running watts8,550 W8,550 W7,500 W
Starting watts10,500 W9,450 W8,500 W
Running amps (@120/240V)71.3/35.6 amps71.3/35.6 amps62.5/31.3 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)87.5/43.8 amps78.8/39.4 amps70.8/35.4 amps
Run time @50% load10.5 h5.8 hN/A
Run time @25% loadUnknownUnknownN/A
Features
GFCI outletsNo
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationInverter
AC outlets
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets2x 5V USB port (USB-A)
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsLow oil, overload and output ready
Fuel tank7.13 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight209.4 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)30.1 x 26.3 x 28.8 in
Noise (lower limit)63 dBA
THD< 1.2%
ComplianceEPA, ANSI/PGMA G300-2023
SecurityLow oil and overload protection, CO monitoring
Spark arrestorYes
NeutralBonded to frame
Accessories includedFunnel, tool kit, battery charger, propane hose, and battery
Country of originVietnam
UPC044459105008

We've taken extra care to research and verify each of the specifications above. That said, occasional mistakes or omissions are still possible. If you spot any missing or inaccurate information, feel free to suggest a correction so we can address it.

Spec Improvement×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About WEN

WEN Products, founded by Nick Anton in 1951, is an American power tool manufacturer and distributor, which claims to have a part in the development of modern chainsaw, soldering devices and wet sharpeners, through its research in random orbital technology. The Illinois based company expanded its distribution network to include various power tools, such as presses, drills and of course, power generators. As a distributor, WEN’s portfolio largely consists of branded products of different manufacturers, imported from Asia.

Warranty Information

The WEN TF1050iX is covered under a warranty for up to 3 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of WEN generators, please consult WEN's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-847-429-9263.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
Item Running Watts Starting Watts
At home Dish washer 1500 3000
Microwave (1000 watts) 1500 1500
Electric fry pan 1500 1500
AC (10,000 BTU) 1500 2200
Refrigerator (energy star) 192 1192
Coffee maker 600 600
Pair of small speakers 45 45
Total 6837 W 8337 W
For camping RV AC (11,000 BTU) 1010 1600
RV refrigerator 180 600
Hair dryer 1800 1900
Electric grill 1650 1650
Electric fry pan 1500 1500
Rice cooker 650 650
Pair of small speakers 45 45
Total 6835 W 7425 W
For work Table saw 1800 4500
Air compressor (1 hp) 1600 6100
Grinder 1400 2500
Belt sander 1150 2400
Total 5950 W 10450 W

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Ask a question

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

Leave a review

Your total score

0/5
Uploading photos, please wait...
Allowed file formats: .jpg, .jpeg, .png, .webp - Max file size: 3mb

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0