WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY EBAY OR NORTHERN TOOL ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Powerhorse 27000 Spec Review

The Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 18000 W and a starting wattage of 27000 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 15

Powerhorse 27000Powerhorse 27000
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Powerhorse 27000 - Current lowest price: $3,349.99
eBay logo eBay
$3,349.99
out of stock
Northern Tool logo Northern Tool
$3,499.99

Description

This Powerhorse Generator with Electric Start delivers professional power for jobsite trailers, air compressors, large electric welders, air conditioners and more, plus reliable home backup power in emergencies. Less than 5% THD allows for safely running sensitive electronics. Ruggedly built with a heavy-duty steel frame with 13in. flat-free tires and folding handles for easy portability.

Zoom on the Powerhorse 27000

In summary, the Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals in need of safely powering high-intensity work or lighting equipment
  • Homeowners who wish to power almost all appliances in their house under any circumstances

The following sections will present you in detail its power characteristics, the different outlets it offers, its overall portability, the extra features it benefits from, and any relevant emission compliance details.

Power & Run Time

The Powerhorse 27000 is powered by a 999 cc OHV V-Twin engine. It delivers 120/240V, runs on gasoline and offers a running wattage of 18000W as well as a peak wattage of 27000W.

This generator is started via a convenient and easy-to-use electric starter (battery included).

With a full tank, the 27000 can operate for around 8 hours at 50% load (fuel consumption around 2.15 GPH), thanks to its fuel capacity of 17.2 gallons.

The 27000 generates a clean sine wave: providing <5% Total Harmonic Disruption (THD), delicate electronics can be plugged in its AC outlets safely.

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Furthermore, it has 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 8A receptacle with which you may charge your batteries with ease.

Even though this Powerhorse generator isn't quite RV Ready, its L5-30R receptacle allows an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. Besides, since the 27000 bears a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: it is easily connectible to a breaker box and can power your home in case of a power outage.

Portability

With its dimensions of L37.8 x W25.5 x H32.6 in, the conventional, open frame design of the Powerhorse 27000 offers stability and allows the generator to be raised above ground level. The generator is designed for ideal use outdoors and in rough environments.

Since the generator weighs 510 lbs, it will be incredibly difficult to manually lift it and transport it, even though it is technically considered to 'be portable' (in the sense that it is movable). However, this lack of maneuverability is compensated by its wheel kit (⌀13") and its folding handle, with which you can conveniently shift it, once it's on the ground.

In addition, the device is equipped with a lift hook on the top of its frame, which provides extra safety during the loading, unloading and transport of the generator.

Features

Panel of the Powerhorse 27000

The 27000's control panel

The 27000 and its control panel include a convenient meter showing you voltage, frequency and lifetime hours. This feature comes handy when monitoring its status and activity.

A built-in fuel gauge allows for a quick, easy and convenient check of the fuel level of the generator.

From a security point of view, the generator is equipped with an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker), giving you a peace of mind during use.

With the basic documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), letting you start the generator quickly, the Powerhorse 27000 also comes with several accessories, including: battery charging cables and funnel.

Emissions

The Powerhorse 27000 is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor and therefore, can be used in forested areas.

The Powerhorse 27000 versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Powerhorse 27000 compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • With its weight of 510 lbs, the Powerhorse 27000 is one of the heavier generators in the 14000-20000 rated wattage category. If you are concerned by weight, one of the champions in the above-mentioned power range is the Lifan LF15000-EPL, with a dry weight of just 358 pounds.
  • As far as autonomy is concerned, providing around 8 hours of runtime with a full tank at a 50% load, the 27000 falls into the low end in comparison with other devices of a comparable power output. If autonomy is your priority, one of the devices of a similar power output with the highest run time is the Lifan LF15000-EPL, reaching around 12 hours.
  • Autonomy holds its importance, however, it is largely dependent on the generator’s fuel capacity and so, it is nonsensible to discuss it without mentioning fuel efficiency as well. This generator is not fuel efficient compared to devices of similar output: its estimated fuel consumption stands at 2.15 GPH at a 50% load. If you wish to acquire one of the most gasoline efficient products of this power range, the Lifan LF15000-EPL, with a fuel consumption of 1.17 GPH could be in your good books.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Powerhorse 27000 is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • Several accessories included
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant
  • On the heavy side (510 lbs)
  • Relatively low run time
  • Low fuel efficiency

Do you own the Powerhorse 27000 and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine999 cc OHV V-Twin
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts18000 W
Starting watts27000 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)225/112.5 amps
Run time @50% load8 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 8A receptacle
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tankSteel, 17.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight510 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)37.8 x 25.5 x 32.6 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
EmissionsEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
Accessories includedFunnel, battery charging cables, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers99932

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Powerhorse

Powerhorse is a trademarked brand name of gas-powered outdoor products owned and distributed by the Northern Tool & Equipment Company Inc. through their store locations and online. Powerhorse outdoor products include gas- and electric-powered tools including pressure washers, wood chippers/shredders, log splitters, electric generators and inverters. The product line also offers engines and water pumps. The brand's motto is "Power You Can Depend On". Powerhorse generators are engineered, developed and tested in Minnesota, but manufactured in China.

Warranty Information

The Powerhorse 27000 is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Powerhorse generators, please contact the Powerhorse Customer Support: 1-866-443-2576.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator sizer.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Drain cleaner250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W
I just purchased this Powerhorse 18000w generator. I'm wanting to power up my home. Will I need an inverter? (Asked January 30, 2021)

The unit has a THD below 5%, which is considered safe for powering appliances that contain sensitive electronic components. You shouldn't need an inverter.

Are there any fuel conversion kits to allow for this unit to run tri-fuel? (Asked March 04, 2021)

There are no official conversion kits.

Can it be shipped in British Columbia Canada? (Asked May 21, 2021)

Absolutely. Northern Tool ships to most countries all over the world, including Canada.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0