WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY AMAZON OR NORTHERN TOOL ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Powerhorse 27000 Spec Review

The Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful open frame portable generator with a rated wattage of 18000 W and a starting wattage of 27000 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 3

Picture 1 of the Powerhorse 27000
Picture 2 of the Powerhorse 27000
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Powerhorse 27000 - Current lowest price: $3,029.99
Price alert for: northerntool.com
Price History
×
Price history for the Powerhorse 27000
Latest updates:
  • $3,029.99 - November 24, 2020
  • $2,999.99 - August 24, 2020
Data source: northerntool.com
Since: August 24, 2020
  • Highest Price: $3,029.99 - November 24, 2020
  • Lowest Price: $2,999.99 - August 24, 2020

Description

This Powerhorse Generator with Electric Start delivers professional power for jobsite trailers, air compressors, large electric welders, air conditioners and more, plus reliable home backup power in emergencies. Less than 5% THD allows for safely running sensitive electronics. Ruggedly built with a heavy-duty steel frame with 13in. flat-free tires and folding handles for easy portability.

Zoom on the Powerhorse 27000

In summary, the Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful portable generator especially useful for professionals who want to ensure that a power failure will not prevent them from working.

The following sections will present you in detail its power characteristics, the different outlets it offers, its overall portability, the extra features it benefits from, and any relevant emission compliance details.

Power & Run Time

The Powerhorse 27000's engine, 999 cc OHV V-Twin, fueled by gasoline, can deliver 120/240V. It provides a running wattage of 18000W and reaches a peak wattage of 27000W.

Its starting mechanism is based on a simple and elegant electric starter (battery included).

Thanks to a fuel capacity of 17.2 gallons, the 27000 can operate for around 8 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 2.15 GPH).

Sensitive electronics can be safely plugged in the AC outlets, as the 27000 produces a clean sine wave, with a <5% Total Harmonic Disruption (THD).

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Furthermore, it has 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 8A receptacle allowing you to easily charge your batteries.

Even if this Powerhorse generator isn't quite RV Ready, it still allows for an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor, thanks to its L5-30R receptacle. Besides, due to the featured twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, the 27000 is transfer switch ready: you may connect it to a breaker box to power your household during a power outage.

Portability

The Powerhorse 27000 has the following dimensions: L37.8 x W25.5 x H32.6 in. In combination with its conventional, open frame design, they provide support and allow the generator to be raised above ground level. This type of design is ideal for tough environments and heavy outdoor use.

Since the generator weighs 510 lbs, it will be incredibly difficult to manually lift it and transport it, even though it is technically considered to 'be portable' (in the sense that it is movable). Nevertheless, it can still be moved quite conveniently with the help of its wheel kit (⌀13") and its folding handle, once it is placed on the ground.

Further safety during transport, loading and unloading of the device is provided by a lift hook, which is placed on the top of the generator's frame.

Features

Panel of the Powerhorse 27000

The 27000's control panel

The 27000 and its control panel include a convenient meter, which displays voltage, frequency and lifetime hours. This feature comes handy when monitoring its status and activity.

A built-in fuel gauge allows for a quick, easy and convenient check of the fuel level of the generator.

Security-wise, this product benefits from an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker), which gives you a complete peace of mind when using it.

Along the basic documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), useful for starting the generator right away, the Powerhorse 27000's package also includes these accessories: funnel and battery charging cables.

Emissions

The Powerhorse 27000 is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor, which makes it suitable for use in forested areas.

The Powerhorse 27000 versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Powerhorse 27000 compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 18000 W).

  • With its weight of 510 lbs, the Powerhorse 27000 is one of the heavier generators in the 14000-18000 rated wattage category. Regarding dry weight, one of the champions in the same power range is the Generac GP15000E, with a dry weight of only 363 lbs.
  • Autonomy-wise, with around 8 hours on a full tank at a 50% load, the 27000 is on the low end when compared to other generators of a similar power output. Concerning the run times, one of the several devices with a comparable output, offering the highest autonomy, is the Generac GP15000E, which is able to run for around 10 hours.
  • Run times are important, yet thanks to their dependence on the fuel capacity, they should be judged along with the fuel consumption of the device. In fact, this generator is not among the most fuel efficient, within the aforementioned wattage range : its estimated gasoline consumption at 50% load is around 2.15 GPH. If you wish to further improve in the area of fuel efficiency, the Generac GP17500E, which boasts with a gas consumption of only 1.6 GPH, may be the right generator for you.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-18000W generators, the Powerhorse 27000 is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • Several accessories included
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant
  • On the heavy side (510 lbs)
  • Relatively low run time
  • Low fuel efficiency

Do you own the Powerhorse 27000 and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine999 cc OHV V-Twin
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts18000 W
Starting watts27000 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peaks amps (@120/240V)225/112.5 amps
Run time @50% load8 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 8A receptacle
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tankSteel, 17.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight510 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)37.8 x 25.5 x 32.6 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
EmissionsEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
Accessories includedFunnel, battery charging cables, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers99932

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

About Powerhorse

Powerhorse is a trademarked brand name of gas-powered outdoor products owned and distributed by the Northern Tool & Equipment Company Inc. through their store locations and online. Powerhorse outdoor products include gas- and electric-powered tools including pressure washers, wood chippers/shredders, log splitters, electric generators and inverters. The product line also offers engines and water pumps. The brand's motto is "Power You Can Depend On".

Warranty Information

The Powerhorse 27000 is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Powerhorse generators, please contact the Powerhorse Customer Support: 1-866-443-2576.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For campingRadiant heater13001300
RV refrigerator180600
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Electric fry pan15001500
Microwave (1000 watts)15001500
RV AC (11,000 BTU)10101600
Toaster oven800800
Rice cooker650650
Coffee maker600600
Blender400850
DVD player350350
Slow cooker270270
Satelite receiver250250
Mixer200200
LED TV150150
Game console150150
Radio100100
Bug zapper8080
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Inflator pump50200
Pair of small speakers4545
Fan40120
Cell phone charger2020
Total13150 W13740 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Drain cleaner250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly.


We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score


This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)


Generator Bible
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0