WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY NORTHERN TOOL OR EBAY ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Powerhorse 27000 - 18000/27000W Portable Generator

The Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 18,000 W and a starting wattage of 27,000 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 26

Powerhorse 27000Powerhorse 27000
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Powerhorse 27000 - Current lowest price: $3,599.99

Description

This Powerhorse Generator with Electric Start delivers professional power for jobsite trailers, air compressors, large electric welders, air conditioners and more, plus reliable home backup power in emergencies. Less than 5% THD allows for safely running sensitive electronics. Ruggedly built with a heavy-duty steel frame with 13in. flat-free tires and folding handles for easy portability.

Zoom on the Powerhorse 27000

In summary, the Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals in need of safely powering high-intensity work or lighting equipment
  • Prudent homeowners who want a backup power source in case of a power outage

In the following paragraphs, we shall explore the power characteristics, available outlets, portability, and any additional features of the device, along with its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Powerhorse 27000's engine, 999 cc OHV V-Twin, fueled by gasoline, can deliver 120/240V. It provides a running wattage of 18,000W and reaches a peak wattage of 27,000W.

The generator features a convenient and easy-to-use electric starter (battery included).

The fuel capacity of 17.2 gallons allows the 27000 to operate for around 8 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 2.15 GPH).

Sensitive electronics can be safely plugged in the AC outlets, as the 27000 produces a clean sine wave, with a <5% Total Harmonic Distortion (THD).

Outlets

The control panel features the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Furthermore, it has 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 8A receptacle with which you may charge your batteries with ease.

Even if this Powerhorse generator isn't quite RV Ready, it still allows for an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor, thanks to its L5-30R receptacle. Besides, since the 27000 bears a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: it is easily connectible to a breaker box and can power your home in case of a power outage.

Portability

The dimensions of the Powerhorse 27000, which are L37.8 x W25.5 x H32.6 in, and its typical, open frame design provides stability and enables the generator to be raised above ground level. The featured design is ideal for the outdoors and all tough environments.

Even though this device may be technically portable (as in movable), manipulation and transportation without special equipment can be a challenge, as it weighs 510 pounds. Nevertheless, it can still be moved quite conveniently with the help of its wheel kit (⌀13") and its folding handle, once it is placed on the ground.

A lift hook, which is on the top of the frame, serves as an extra safety feature for the transport, unloading and loading of the device.

Features

Panel of the Powerhorse 27000

The 27000's control panel

The 27000's control center features a convenient meter, which displays voltage, frequency and lifetime hours to aid you with the monitoring of its status and activity.

The fuel level of the generator can be determined quickly, easily, and conveniently with the help of its built-in fuel gauge.

Security-wise, this product benefits from an overload protection (circuit breaker) and an automatic low oil shut-off, which gives you a complete peace of mind when using it.

With the basic documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), letting you start the generator quickly, the Powerhorse 27000 also comes with several accessories, including: battery charging cables and funnel.

Emissions

The Powerhorse 27000 is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor, making it usable in forested areas.

The Powerhorse 27000 versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Powerhorse 27000 compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • At a dry weight of 510 pounds, the Powerhorse 27000 is one of the heavier devices which can produce between 14000 and 20000 running watts. If weight matters to you, one of the champions in this power range is the Generac GP15000E with only 363 pounds.
  • The 27000's autonomy is somewhat low end compared to devices of its power range, as it reaches only around 8 hours at 50% load on a full tank. If you consider autonomy on a single full tank as one of the deciding factors, one of the generators in the same power range that offers the highest run time is the Westinghouse WGen20000, with around 11 hours.
  • Run times are important, yet thanks to their dependence on the fuel capacity, they should be judged along with the fuel consumption of the device. This generator is not fuel efficient compared to devices of similar output: its estimated fuel consumption stands at 2.15 GPH at a 50% load. If you wish to further improve in the area of fuel efficiency, the Westinghouse WGen20000, which boasts with a gas consumption of only 1.56 GPH, may be the right generator for you.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Powerhorse 27000 is on the expensive side of the price range.

While certainly not the cheapest of its kind, purchasing it would most likely also mean enjoying the reliability of a high-end product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • Several accessories included
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
WEAKNESSES:
  • On the expensive side
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant
  • On the heavy side (510 lbs)
  • Relatively low run time
  • Low fuel efficiency

Do you own the Powerhorse 27000 and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine999 cc OHV V-Twin
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts18,000 W
Starting watts27,000 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)225/112.5 amps
Run time @50% load8 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 8A receptacle
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tankSteel, 17.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight510 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)37.8 x 25.5 x 32.6 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
ComplianceEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
Accessories includedFunnel, battery charging cables, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers99932

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Powerhorse

Powerhorse is a trademarked brand name of gas-powered outdoor products owned and distributed by the Northern Tool & Equipment Company Inc. through their store locations and online. Powerhorse outdoor products include gas- and electric-powered tools including pressure washers, wood chippers/shredders, log splitters, electric generators and inverters. The product line also offers engines and water pumps. The brand's motto is "Power You Can Depend On". Powerhorse generators are engineered, developed and tested in Minnesota, but manufactured in China.

Warranty Information

The Powerhorse 27000 is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Powerhorse generators, please contact the Powerhorse Customer Support: 1-866-443-2576.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Drain cleaner250250
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W
I just purchased this Powerhorse 18000w generator. I'm wanting to power up my home. Will I need an inverter? (Asked January 30, 2021)

The unit has a THD below 5%, which is considered safe for powering appliances that contain sensitive electronic components. You shouldn't need an inverter.

Are there any fuel conversion kits to allow for this unit to run tri-fuel? (Asked March 04, 2021)

There are no official conversion kits.

Can it be shipped in British Columbia Canada? (Asked May 21, 2021)

Absolutely. Northern Tool ships to most countries all over the world, including Canada.

I purchased the 27000/18000 watt Powerhorse what size cord do I needed for backup power to my home, all I see are cords rated for 12500 watts (Asked July 10, 2022)

It's quite normal to find cords only rated for 12500 watts, since you won't get more than 12kW from a single outlet (240V*50A=12000).

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0