WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY AMAZON OR NORTHERN TOOL ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Powerhorse 27000 Spec Review

The Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful open frame portable generator with a rated wattage of 18000 W and a starting wattage of 27000 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 3

Powerhorse 27000Powerhorse 27000
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Powerhorse 27000 - Current lowest price: $3,029.99

Description

This Powerhorse Generator with Electric Start delivers professional power for jobsite trailers, air compressors, large electric welders, air conditioners and more, plus reliable home backup power in emergencies. Less than 5% THD allows for safely running sensitive electronics. Ruggedly built with a heavy-duty steel frame with 13in. flat-free tires and folding handles for easy portability.

Zoom on the Powerhorse 27000

In a nutshell, the Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful portable generator mostly geared towards professionals who want to be able to deliver results, even during a power failure.

In the sections ahead, the power characteristics, availability of various outlets, the portability, and any additional features of the device shall be discussed, including its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Powerhorse 27000's engine, 999 cc OHV V-Twin, fueled by gasoline, can deliver 120/240V. It provides a running wattage of 18000W and reaches a peak wattage of 27000W.

The generator features a convenient and easy-to-use electric starter (battery included).

The 27000 can operate for around 8 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 2.15 GPH), due to its fuel capacity of 17.2 gallons.

The 27000 generates a clean sine wave: providing <5% Total Harmonic Disruption (THD), delicate electronics can be plugged in its AC outlets safely.

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Additionally, it features 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 8A receptacle allowing you to easily charge your batteries.

This Powerhorse generator features an L5-30R receptacle, enabling an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. However, it is still not quite RV ready. Besides, as it features a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, the 27000 is transfer switch ready: in case of a power outage, you will be easily able to connect it to a breaker box and power your household.

Portability

The design of the Powerhorse 27000 is a typical, open frame, with the dimensions of L37.8 x W25.5 x H32.6 in, offering support and stability and enabling the possibility of raising it above ground level. The design is ideal for rough environments and demanding outdoor use.

Although this generator is technically considered 'portable' (in the sense that it can be moved), its 510 lbs make it incredibly difficult to manually lift and transport. Nevertheless, it can still be moved quite conveniently with the help of its wheel kit (⌀13") and its folding handle, once it is placed on the ground.

The generator comes with an additional safety feature, a lift hook on the top of its frame, which is helpful during its transport, loading and unloading.

Features

Panel of the Powerhorse 27000

The 27000's control panel

The 27000's control center features a convenient meter showing you voltage, frequency and lifetime hours to aid you with the monitoring of its status and activity.

The generator allows for a quick, easy and convenient assessment of its gas level, as it is equipped with a built-in fuel gauge.

As far as security is concerned, the generator can be used with a peace of mind, as it features an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker).

While the standard documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), helpful for starting the device promptly, come with the Powerhorse 27000, the following accessories are also included: funnel and battery charging cables.

Emissions

The Powerhorse 27000 is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor and thus, may be used in forested areas.

The Powerhorse 27000 versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Powerhorse 27000 compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 18000 W).

  • Considering its dry weight of 510 pounds, the Powerhorse 27000 is one of the heavier generators producing between 14000 and 18000 running watts. In terms of weight, one of the champions in their power range is the Generac GP15000E, standing at just 363 lbs.
  • Autonomy-wise, with around 8 hours on a full tank at a 50% load, the 27000 is on the low end when compared to other generators of a similar power output. If concerned with autonomy, one of the products of a comparable power output, which offers the highest run time, is the Generac GP15000E, boasting with around 10 hours.
  • Run times are important, yet thanks to their dependence on the fuel capacity, they should be judged along with the fuel consumption of the device. This generator is somewhat less fuel efficient than devices of comparable output: its estimated fuel consumption reaches 2.15 GPH at a 50% load. If fuel consumption is your top priority, we suggest to check out the Generac GP17500E, which has a fuel consumption of only 1.6 GPH and thus, is one of the most efficient devices in our database.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-18000W generators, the Powerhorse 27000 is on the expensive side of the price range.

While certainly not the cheapest of its kind, purchasing it would most likely also mean enjoying the reliability of a high-end product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • Several accessories included
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
WEAKNESSES:
  • On the expensive side
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant
  • On the heavy side (510 lbs)
  • Relatively low run time
  • Low fuel efficiency

Do you own the Powerhorse 27000 and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine999 cc OHV V-Twin
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts18000 W
Starting watts27000 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peaks amps (@120/240V)225/112.5 amps
Run time @50% load8 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 8A receptacle
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tankSteel, 17.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight510 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)37.8 x 25.5 x 32.6 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
EmissionsEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
Accessories includedFunnel, battery charging cables, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers99932

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Powerhorse

Powerhorse is a trademarked brand name of gas-powered outdoor products owned and distributed by the Northern Tool & Equipment Company Inc. through their store locations and online. Powerhorse outdoor products include gas- and electric-powered tools including pressure washers, wood chippers/shredders, log splitters, electric generators and inverters. The product line also offers engines and water pumps. The brand's motto is "Power You Can Depend On".

Warranty Information

The Powerhorse 27000 is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Powerhorse generators, please contact the Powerhorse Customer Support: 1-866-443-2576.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For campingRadiant heater13001300
RV refrigerator180600
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Electric fry pan15001500
Microwave (1000 watts)15001500
RV AC (11,000 BTU)10101600
Toaster oven800800
Rice cooker650650
Coffee maker600600
Blender400850
DVD player350350
Slow cooker270270
Satelite receiver250250
Mixer200200
LED TV150150
Game console150150
Radio100100
Bug zapper8080
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Inflator pump50200
Pair of small speakers4545
Fan40120
Cell phone charger2020
Total13150 W13740 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Drain cleaner250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W
I just purchased this Powerhorse 18000w generator. I'm wanting to power up my home. Will I need an inverter? (Asked January 30, 2021)

The unit has a THD below 5%, which is considered safe for powering appliances that contain sensitive electronic components. You shouldn't need an inverter.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0