WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY EBAY OR NORTHERN TOOL ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Powerhorse 27000 - 18000/27000W Portable Generator

The Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 18,000 W and a starting wattage of 27,000 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 30

Powerhorse 27000Powerhorse 27000
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Powerhorse 27000 - Current lowest price: $3,299.99

Description

This Powerhorse Generator with Electric Start delivers professional power for jobsite trailers, air compressors, large electric welders, air conditioners and more, plus reliable home backup power in emergencies. Less than 5% THD allows for safely running sensitive electronics. Ruggedly built with a heavy-duty steel frame with 13in. flat-free tires and folding handles for easy portability.

Zoom on the Powerhorse 27000

In summary, the Powerhorse 27000 is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals who want to ensure that a power failure will not prevent them from working
  • Homeowners who wish to power almost all appliances in their house under any circumstances

The following sections will present you in detail its power characteristics, the different outlets it offers, its overall portability, the extra features it benefits from, and any relevant emission compliance details.

Power & Run Time

The Powerhorse 27000 in use

The Powerhorse 27000

The Powerhorse 27000 houses a 999 cc OHV V-Twin engine, which provides 120/240V, consumes gasoline and delivers a running wattage of 18,000W along with a peak wattage of 27,000W. The impressive running wattage makes this unit the 2nd biggest portable generator currently on the market, along with the Generac GP18000EFI.

This generator gets running thanks to a simple and elegant electric starter (battery included).

With a full tank, the 27000 can operate for around 8 hours at 50% load (fuel consumption around 2.15 GPH), thanks to its fuel capacity of 17.2 gallons.

Sensitive electronics can be safely plugged in the AC outlets, as the 27000 produces a clean sine wave, with a <5% Total Harmonic Distortion (THD).

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

In addition, it provides 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 8A receptacle allowing you to easily charge your batteries.

This Powerhorse generator features an L5-30R receptacle, enabling an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. However, it is still not quite RV ready. Besides, because the 27000 is equipped with a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: it can power your home during a power outage, as it can be easily connected to your breaker box to power your household.

Portability

The design of the Powerhorse 27000 is a typical, open frame, with the dimensions of L37.8 x W25.5 x H32.6 in, offering support and stability and enabling the possibility of raising it above ground level. The design is ideal for rough environments and demanding outdoor use.

While the generator is considered to be technically 'portable' (in the sense that you can move it), manually lifting and transporting it may be challenging, due to its high weight of 510 lbs. Nevertheless, thanks to its wheel kit (⌀13") and its folding handle (a decent solution to its lack of maneuverability), the generator can be easily moved, once placed the ground.

Further safety during transport, loading and unloading of the device is provided by a lift hook, which is placed on the top of the generator's frame.

Features

Panel of the Powerhorse 27000

The 27000's control panel

To help you monitor the 27000's status and activity, its control panel is equipped with a convenient meter showing you voltage, frequency and lifetime hours.

The generator includes a built-in fuel gauge, a quick, easy and convenient method of checking the device’s gas level.

Security-wise, this product benefits from an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker), which gives you a complete peace of mind when using it.

Along the basic documentation and an owner's manual (opens in a new tab), useful for starting the generator right away, the Powerhorse 27000's package also includes these accessories: battery charging cables and funnel.

Emissions

The Powerhorse 27000 is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor, which makes it suitable for use in forested areas.

Product Video

The Powerhorse 27000 versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Powerhorse 27000 compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • Considering its dry weight of 510 pounds, the Powerhorse 27000 is one of the heavier generators producing between 14000 and 20000 running watts. If weight matters to you, one of the champions in this power range is the Generac GP15000E with only 363 pounds.
  • The 27000's autonomy is somewhat low end compared to devices of its power range, as it reaches only around 8 hours at 50% load on a full tank. Furthermore, considering the run times, one of the generators which have a roughly same power output, with the highest autonomy, is the Westinghouse WGen20000, as it provides around 11 hours.
  • The run time is important, but also hugely depends on the capacity of the fuel tank and doesn't mean much if we don't talk about fuel consumption as well. This generator is rather wasteful, compared to other devices within the aforementioned output range, when it comes to gasoline consumption, as it reaches roughly 2.15 GPH at a 50% load. If fuel consumption is your top priority, we suggest to check out the Generac GP15500EFI, which has a fuel consumption of only 1.29 GPH and thus, is one of the most efficient devices in our database.

Price comparison

As you can see from these interactive charts, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Powerhorse 27000 is on the cheap side of the price range.

It can therefore be a really good buy if you're looking to acquire a budget generator.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • Inexpensive
  • Several accessories included
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Impressive quantity of AC outlets
  • 4 different AC outlet types
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant
  • On the heavy side (510 lbs)
  • Relatively low run time
  • Low fuel efficiency

Do you own the Powerhorse 27000 and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine999 cc OHV V-Twin
Starting systemElectric
Warranty2 years
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts18,000 W
Starting watts27,000 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)225/112.5 amps
Run time @50% load8 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 8A receptacle
Data centerVFT
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tankSteel, 17.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight510 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)37.8 x 25.5 x 32.6 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
ComplianceEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
Accessories includedFunnel, battery charging cables, battery, and wheel kit
Country of originChina
Other model numbers99932

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

Spec Improvement×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Powerhorse

Powerhorse is a trademarked brand name of gas-powered outdoor products owned and distributed by the Northern Tool & Equipment Company Inc. through their store locations and online. Powerhorse outdoor products include gas- and electric-powered tools including pressure washers, wood chippers/shredders, log splitters, electric generators and inverters. The product line also offers engines and water pumps. The brand's motto is "Power You Can Depend On". Powerhorse generators are engineered, developed and tested in Minnesota, but manufactured in China or Vietnam.

Warranty Information

The Powerhorse 27000 is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Powerhorse generators, please contact the Powerhorse Customer Support: 1-866-443-2576.

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Drain cleaner250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W
I just purchased this Powerhorse 18000w generator. I'm wanting to power up my home. Will I need an inverter? (Asked January 30, 2021)

The unit has a THD below 5%, which is considered safe for powering appliances that contain sensitive electronic components. You shouldn't need an inverter.

Are there any fuel conversion kits to allow for this unit to run tri-fuel? (Asked March 04, 2021)

There are no official conversion kits.

Can it be shipped in British Columbia Canada? (Asked May 21, 2021)

Absolutely. Northern Tool ships to most countries all over the world, including Canada.

I purchased the 27000/18000 watt Powerhorse what size cord do I needed for backup power to my home, all I see are cords rated for 12500 watts (Asked July 10, 2022)

It's quite normal to find cords only rated for 12500 watts, since you won't get more than 12kW from a single outlet (240V*50A=12000).

How much oil does the machine need (Asked April 17, 2023)

Engine oil capacity is 2.6 qt.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Ask a question

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0