WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY AMAZON, EBAY, TRACTOR SUPPLY OR FARM & FLEET ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Generac GP18000EFI - 18000/22500W Portable Generator

The Generac GP18000EFI (8917) is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 18,000 W and a starting wattage of 22,500 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 6

Generac GP18000EFIGenerac GP18000EFI
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Generac GP18000EFI - Current lowest price: $4,399.00

Description

Zoom on the Generac GP18000EFI

In summary, the Generac GP18000EFI is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals who want to be able to deliver results, even during a power failure
  • Prudent homeowners who want a backup power source in case of a power outage

In the following paragraphs, we shall explore the power characteristics, available outlets, portability, and any additional features of the device, along with its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Generac GP18000EFI is powered by a 816 cc Generac G-Force (opens in a new tab) OHV 4-stroke engine. It delivers 120/240V, runs on gasoline and offers a running wattage of 18,000W as well as a peak wattage of 22,500W. The impressive running wattage makes this unit the 2nd biggest portable generator currently on the market, along with the Powerhorse 27000.

This generator features a simple and elegant electric starter (battery included).

The Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system enhances the engine's reliability, lowers fuel consumption, improves startup, reduces servicing, boosts stale fuel resistance, and offers better altitude adaptability.

With a fuel capacity of 14.2 gallons, the GP18000EFI may run for around 9 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 1.58 GPH).

Sensitive electronics can be safely plugged in the AC outlets, as the GP18000EFI produces a clean sine wave, with a <5% Total Harmonic Distortion (THD).

Outlets

The control panel provides the upcoming 7 AC outlets:

Two Duplexes 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacle
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

This Generac generator features an L5-30R receptacle, enabling an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. However, it is still not quite RV ready. Besides, as the GP18000EFI holds a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: you'll easily be able to connect it to your breaker box to power your home during a power outage.

Portability

The design of the Generac GP18000EFI is a typical, open frame, with the dimensions of L58.5 x W30.9 x H36.5 in, offering support and stability and enabling the possibility of raising it above ground level. The generator is designed for ideal use outdoors and in rough environments.

While the generator is considered to be technically 'portable' (in the sense that you can move it), manually lifting and transporting it may be challenging, due to its high weight of 442.8 lbs. However, its challenging mobility is solved by its wheel kit (⌀12") and its folding handle, which will ease its displacement, once it is on the floor.

Features

Panel of the Generac GP18000EFI

The GP18000EFI's control panel

To help you monitor the GP18000EFI's status and activity, its control panel is equipped with a digital data center, giving you information on the lifetime run hours.

A built-in fuel gauge allows for a quick, easy and convenient check of the fuel level of the generator.

From a security standpoint, the product offers an overload protection (circuit breaker) and an automatic low oil shut-off, allowing you to use it with a peace of mind.

The GP18000EFI also benefits from Generac’s COsense® carbon monoxide monitoring. This technology senses and manages CO output and shuts down the unit when necessary, to protect you from CO poisoning.

Besides the usual set of documentation and owner's manual (opens in a new tab) to get you promptly started, Generac also included some oil in the GP18000EFI's packaging.

Emissions

The Generac GP18000EFI is EPA-approved and CARB-compliant. It can therefore be sold and purchased in all 50 states, including California.

Moreover, it features a spark arrestor, so it is adequate for use in forested areas.

The Generac GP18000EFI versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Generac GP18000EFI compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • Since the generator weighs in at a dry weight of 442.8 lbs, the Generac GP18000EFI belongs in the expected weight range for devices which can produce between 14000 and 20000 rated watts. If weight matters to you, one of the champions in this power range is the Generac GP15000E with only 363 pounds.
  • As for its autonomy, the GP18000EFI, with an autonomy of around 9 hours at a 50% load, is placed on the low end among the generators of its kind. If autonomy is your priority, one of the devices of a similar power output with the highest run time is the Westinghouse WGen20000, reaching around 11 hours.
  • While the run time is an important parameter, it is dependent on the fuel tank’s capacity and thus, doesn’t say much on its own unless we consider fuel consumption as well. This generator has an average fuel consumption among comparably powerful devices, as it reaches 1.58 GPH (gallon per hour) at a 50% load. If you are concerned with gasoline efficiency, having a fuel consumption of just 1.29 GPH, the Generac GP15500EFI is a device you could look out for.

Price comparison

As you can see from these interactive charts, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Generac GP18000EFI is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • COsense® technology
  • GFCI Outlets
  • 4 different AC outlet types
  • G-Force engine
  • Electric start
  • Clean sine wave
  • Electronic Fuel Injection
AVERAGE SPECS:
  • Decent weight (442.8 lbs)
  • Decent fuel efficiency
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Relatively low run time

Do you own the Generac GP18000EFI and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine816 cc Generac G-Force OHV 4-stroke
Starting systemElectric
Warranty3 years
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz
Running watts18,000 W
Starting watts22,500 W
Running amps (@120/240V)150/75 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)187.5/93.8 amps
Run time @50% load9 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsYes
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 2x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 1x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outletsNo
Data centerLifetime run hours
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tank14.2 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight442.8 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)58.5 x 30.9 x 36.5 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 5%
ComplianceCARB, EPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection, CO monitoring
Spark arrestorYes
NeutralBonded to frame
Accessories includedOil, battery, and wheel kit
UPC696471101324

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

Spec Improvement×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Generac

Generac Power Systems is an American based generator and power equipment manufacturer, founded in 1959. As its name suggests, the main focus of Generac are power generators, and other related electric equipment, such as switches, paralleling systems and small engines. The company has several manufacturing facilities based in the US, thus, their products are engineered and built in the USA. However, their components can be a mix of domestic and foreign parts.

Warranty Information

The Generac GP18000EFI is covered under a warranty for up to 3 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Generac generators, please consult Generac's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-888-GENERAC (888-436-3722).

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Clothes iron12701270
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Total14392 W15867 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Electric fence (25 miles)250250
Drain cleaner250250
Bug zapper8080
Total14380 W18880 W
What is the noise rating of the GP18000EFI?

Due to the lack of standardization in noise emission measurement, Generac does not provide their units' noise levels.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Ask a question

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

We would love to know your opinion

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0