WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY EBAY ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Generac GP17500E - 17500/26250W Portable Generator

The Generac GP17500E (5735) is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 17,500 W and a starting wattage of 26,250 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 26

Generac GP17500EGenerac GP17500EGenerac GP17500E
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Generac GP17500E - Current lowest price: $3,649.00

Description

The most powerful portable generator on the market is an exceptional value. Powerful enough to start many 5-ton air conditioning units and can provide power for up to 16 circuits. (source: Generac (opens in a new tab))

Zoom on the Generac GP17500E

In summary, the Generac GP17500E is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals who want to ensure that a power failure will not prevent them from working
  • Small homeowners in search of a full power backup solution

In the sections ahead, the power characteristics, availability of various outlets, the portability, and any additional features of the device shall be discussed, including its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Generac GP17500E in use

The Generac GP17500E

The Generac GP17500E is powered by a 992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke engine. It delivers 120/240V, runs on gasoline and offers a running wattage of 17,500W as well as a peak wattage of 26,250W. The impressive running wattage makes this unit the 3rd biggest portable generator currently on the market.

This generator features a convenient and easy-to-use electric starter (battery included).

The fuel capacity of 16 gallons allows the GP17500E to operate for around 10 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 1.6 GPH).

Since the GP17500E has a high THD (<20%), it is advisable to not use it for the powering of sensitive electronic devices.

Outlets

The control panel features the following 8 AC outlets:

Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Additionally, it features 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 10A receptacle allowing you to easily charge your batteries.

This Generac generator features an L5-30R receptacle, enabling an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. However, it is still not quite RV ready. Besides, since the GP17500E bears a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, it is transfer switch ready: it is easily connectible to a breaker box and can power your home in case of a power outage.

Portability

The Generac GP17500E has a conventional, open frame design, of the following dimensions: L48.5 x W31 x H39.5 in, which offers support and allows it to be raised above ground level. The device has been designed for tough environments and demanding outdoor use.

Since the generator weighs 390 lbs, it will be incredibly difficult to manually lift it and transport it, even though it is technically considered to 'be portable' (in the sense that it is movable). Nevertheless, it can still be moved quite conveniently with the help of its wheel kit (⌀12.3") and its handle, once it is placed on the ground.

A lift hook located on the top of the frame offers an additional safety feature while facilitating the transport, loading and unloading of the generator.

Features

Panel of the Generac GP17500E

The GP17500E's control panel

A digital data center, one of the features of the GP17500E's control panel, gives you information on the lifetime run hours, and thus, is helpful for the monitoring of its activity and status.

The generator allows for a quick, easy and convenient assessment of its gas level, as it is equipped with a built-in fuel gauge.

As for its security measures, the device features an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker), letting you use it with a peace of mind.

Besides the usual set of documentation and owner's manual (opens in a new tab) to get you promptly started, Generac also included a tool kit in the GP17500E's packaging.

Emissions

The Generac GP17500E is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor and thus, may be used in forested areas.

Product Videos

The Generac GP17500E versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Generac GP17500E compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • As far as its dry weight is concerned, the Generac GP17500E weighs just 390 pounds and thus, it is one of the lighter 14000 to 20000 rated wattage generators. If weight is your top priority, one of the champions in this power category is the Generac GP15000E, weighing just 363 pounds.
  • Given that the GP17500E reaches an autonomy of around 10 hours with a full tank and at 50% load, it is placed within the average autonomy range of similarly powerful generators. If concerned with autonomy, one of the products of a comparable power output, which offers the highest run time, is the Westinghouse WGen20000, boasting with around 11 hours.
  • Autonomy holds its importance, however, it is largely dependent on the generator’s fuel capacity and so, it is nonsensible to discuss it without mentioning fuel efficiency as well. Standing at an estimated 1.6 GPH (gallon per hour) at a 50% load, this generator is somewhat average in this area compared to other devices, within the aforementioned wattage range. If you wish to acquire one of the most gasoline efficient products of this power range, the Generac GP15500EFI, with a fuel consumption of 1.29 GPH could be in your good books.

Price comparison

As you can see from these interactive charts, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Generac GP17500E is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Impressive quantity of AC outlets
  • 5 different AC outlet types
  • Electric start
  • Lightweight for its kind (390 lbs)
  • Made in USA
AVERAGE SPECS:
  • Decent run time
  • Decent fuel efficiency
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant

Do you own the Generac GP17500E and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke
Starting systemElectric
Warranty2 years
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts17,500 W
Starting watts26,250 W
Running amps (@120/240V)145.8/72.9 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)218.8/109.4 amps
Run time @50% load10 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsNo
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 10A receptacle
Data centerLifetime run hours
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tank16 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight390 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)48.5 x 31 x 39.5 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 20%
ComplianceEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
NeutralBonded to frame
Accessories includedTool kit, battery, and wheel kit
Country of originUSA
Other model numbers5735
UPC696471057355

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

Spec Improvement×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Generac

Generac Power Systems is an American based generator and power equipment manufacturer, founded in 1959. As its name suggests, the main focus of Generac are power generators, and other related electric equipment, such as switches, paralleling systems and small engines. The company has several manufacturing facilities based in the US, thus, their products are engineered and built in the USA. However, their components can be a mix of domestic and foreign parts.

Warranty Information

The Generac GP17500E is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Generac generators, please consult Generac's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-888-GENERAC (888-436-3722).

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our wattage calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Washing machine9001650
Total13967 W15442 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Bug zapper8080
Total13880 W18380 W
What is the noise rating of the GP17500E?

Due to the lack of standardization in noise emission measurement, Generac does not provide their units' noise levels.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Ask a question

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

Generac GP17500E
8.8 Total Score
1 review
Add your review
Price
7
Value
8
Quality
10
Performance
10

User Reviews

  1. 4.4
    Price
    70
    Value
    80
    Quality
    100
    Performance
    100

    GP17500E purchased 2016 is a Great Product in all respects.
    EXCEPT TIRES.
    Tires are rated for maximum load of 320 Lbs.
    The generator weighs 390 Lbs.

    Gas is 6 Lbs a gallon. It holds 16 Gal of gas. 6×16=96Lbs.

    390+96 Lbs= 496 total weight
    What is up with that?

    That may be why my tires keep going flat. My generator is stationary and not moved, sitting on concrete pad.
    Generac replaced two wheels and they sent the exact same wheels with tires.
    No help they go flat also.
    Found out yesterday from GENERAC parts, they are now going to use solid wheels which will fit my generator.
    However, I am concerned about excessive vibration with solid wheels not handling the vibration as like the tubeless tires I have.

    + PROS:
    • Great product
    - CONS:
    • Tires
    Helpful(4) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0