WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY RETAILERS ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Generac GP17500E Spec Review

The Generac GP17500E (5735) is a powerful open frame portable generator with a rated wattage of 17500 W and a starting wattage of 26250 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 2

Picture 1 of the Generac GP17500E
Picture 2 of the Generac GP17500E
Picture 3 of the Generac GP17500E
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Generac GP17500E - Current lowest price: $3,159.00
Show all +

Description

The most powerful portable generator on the market is an exceptional value. Powerful enough to start many 5-ton air conditioning units and can provide power for up to 16 circuits. (source: Generac (opens in a new tab))

Zoom on the Generac GP17500E

In a nutshell, the Generac GP17500E is a powerful portable generator mostly geared towards professionals in need of safely powering high-intensity work or lighting equipment.

In the sections ahead, the power characteristics, availability of various outlets, the portability, and any additional features of the device shall be discussed, including its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Generac GP17500E in use

The Generac GP17500E

The Generac GP17500E's design includes a gasoline-fueled 992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke engine. With a 120/240V output, it gives a running wattage of 17500W and also a peak wattage of 26250W.

Its starting mechanism is based on a convenient and easy-to-use electric starter (battery included).

With a fuel capacity of 16 gallons, the GP17500E may run for around 10 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 1.6 GPH).

The quite high THD (<20%) of the GP17500E makes it unsuitable for powering sensitive electronic devices.

Outlets

The control panel includes the following 8 AC outlets:

Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Furthermore, it has 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 10A receptacle with which you may charge your batteries with ease.

Even though this Generac generator isn't quite RV Ready, its L5-30R receptacle allows an easy RV connection via an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. Besides, as it features a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, the GP17500E is transfer switch ready: in case of a power outage, you will be easily able to connect it to a breaker box and power your household.

Portability

The dimensions of the Generac GP17500E, which are L48.5 x W31 x H39.5 in, and its typical, open frame design provides stability and enables the generator to be raised above ground level. The device has been designed for tough environments and demanding outdoor use.

Even though this device may be technically portable (as in movable), manipulation and transportation without special equipment can be a challenge, as it weighs 390 pounds. However, this lack of maneuverability is compensated by its wheel kit (⌀12.3") and its handle, with which you can conveniently shift it, once it's on the ground.

In addition, the device is equipped with a lift hook on the top of its frame, which provides extra safety during the loading, unloading and transport of the generator.

Features

Panel of the Generac GP17500E

The GP17500E's control panel

A digital data center, one of the features of the GP17500E’s control panel, gives you information on the lifetime run hours, and thus, is helpful for the monitoring of its activity and status.

The fuel level of the generator can be determined quickly, easily, and conveniently with the help of its built-in fuel gauge.

As far as security is concerned, the generator can be used with a peace of mind, as it features an overload protection (circuit breaker) and an automatic low oil shut-off.

Besides the usual set of documentation and owner's manual (opens in a new tab) to get you promptly started, Generac also included a tool kit in the GP17500E's packaging.

Emissions

The Generac GP17500E is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor, making it usable in forested areas.

Product Videos

The Generac GP17500E versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Generac GP17500E compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 18000 W).

  • Weight-wise, the Generac GP17500E has only 390 lbs, which renders it one of the lighter generators which produce 14000 to 18000 rated watts. If you are concerned by weight, one of the champions in the above mentioned power range is the Generac GP15000E, with a dry weight of just 363 pounds.
  • Since the GP17500E boasts with a run time of around 10 hours at 50% load, it can be safely judged as one of the devices with the highest run time among those of a comparable output.
  • Autonomy holds its importance, however, it is largely dependent on the generator’s fuel capacity and so, it is nonsensible to discuss it without mentioning fuel efficiency as well. This generator is one of the most fuel efficient models of the aforementioned output range, as its estimated fuel consumption reaches just 1.6 GPH (gallon per hour) at 50% load.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-18000W generators, the Generac GP17500E is on the expensive side of the price range.

While certainly not the cheapest of its kind, purchasing it would most likely also mean enjoying the reliability of a high-end product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Lightweight for its kind (390 lbs)
  • High run time
  • Fuel efficient
WEAKNESSES:
  • On the expensive side
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant

Do you own the Generac GP17500E and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts17500 W
Starting watts26250 W
Running amps (@120/240V)145.8/72.9 amps
Peaks amps (@120/240V)218.8/109.4 amps
Run time @50% load10 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsNo
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 10A receptacle
Data centerLifetime run hours
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tank16 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight390 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)48.5 x 31 x 39.5 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 20%
EmissionsEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
NeutralBonded to frame
Accessories includedTool kit, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers5735

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Generac

Generac Power Systems is an American based generator and power equipment manufacturer, founded in 1959. As its name suggests, the main focus of Generac are power generators, and other related electric equipment, such as switches, paralleling systems and small engines. The company has several manufacturing facilities based in the US, thus, their products are made in the USA. However, the company provides no information about the origin of their components.

Warranty Information

The Generac GP17500E is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Generac generators, please consult Generac's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-888-GENERAC (888-436-3722).

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our wattage calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Washing machine9001650
Total13967 W15442 W
For campingRadiant heater13001300
RV refrigerator180600
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Microwave (1000 watts)15001500
Electric fry pan15001500
RV AC (11,000 BTU)10101600
Toaster oven800800
Rice cooker650650
Coffee maker600600
Blender400850
Slow cooker270270
Satelite receiver250250
Mixer200200
Radio100100
Bug zapper8080
Set of 5 LED light bulbs5555
Inflator pump50200
Pair of small speakers4545
Fan40120
Total12480 W13070 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Bug zapper8080
Total13880 W18380 W

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

1 Review
  1. 4.4
    Price
    70
    Value
    80
    Quality
    100
    Performance
    100

    GP17500E purchased 2016 is a Great Product in all respects.
    EXCEPT TIRES.
    Tires are rated for maximum load of 320 Lbs.
    The generator weighs 390 Lbs.

    Gas is 6 Lbs a gallon. It holds 16 Gal of gas. 6×16=96Lbs.

    390+96 Lbs= 496 total weight
    What is up with that?

    That may be why my tires keep going flat. My generator is stationary and not moved, sitting on concrete pad.
    Generac replaced two wheels and they sent the exact same wheels with tires.
    No help they go flat also.
    Found out yesterday from GENERAC parts, they are now going to use solid wheels which will fit my generator.
    However, I am concerned about excessive vibration with solid wheels not handling the vibration as like the tubeless tires I have.

    + PROS:
    • Great product
    - CONS:
    • Tires
    Helpful(3) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0