WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY RETAILERS ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Generac GP17500E - Spec Review

The Generac GP17500E (5735) is a powerful open frame generator with a rated wattage of 17500 W and a starting wattage of 26250 W.

CompareShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 13

Generac GP17500EGenerac GP17500EGenerac GP17500E
Set Price Alert
×
Notify me when the price drops
Set an alert for the Generac GP17500E - Current lowest price: $2,999.99
Price History
×
Price history for the Generac GP17500E
Latest updates:
  • $2,999.99 - January 24, 2022
  • $3,500.00 - January 23, 2022
Data source: ebay.com
Since: January 23, 2022
  • Highest Price: $3,500.00 - January 23, 2022
  • Lowest Price: $2,999.99 - January 24, 2022

Description

The most powerful portable generator on the market is an exceptional value. Powerful enough to start many 5-ton air conditioning units and can provide power for up to 16 circuits. (source: Generac (opens in a new tab))

Zoom on the Generac GP17500E

In summary, the Generac GP17500E is a powerful portable generator especially useful for:

  • Professionals who want to ensure that a power failure will not prevent them from working
  • Homeowners who wish to power almost all appliances in their house under any circumstances

In the following paragraphs, we shall explore the power characteristics, available outlets, portability, and any additional features of the device, along with its emission compliance information.

Power & Run Time

The Generac GP17500E in use

The Generac GP17500E

The Generac GP17500E's core is the 992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke engine, which runs on gasoline. With an output of 120/240V, it provides a running wattage of 17500W and a peak wattage of 26250W.

This generator gets running thanks to a simple and elegant electric starter (battery included).

The fuel capacity of 16 gallons allows the GP17500E to operate for around 10 hours at 50% load with a full tank (fuel consumption around 1.6 GPH).

The GP17500E is unsuitable for the powering of sensitive electronic devices due to its relatively high THD (<20%).

Outlets

The control panel features the upcoming 8 AC outlets:

Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
Two 120V 30A (L5-30R) receptacles
120/240V 30A (L14-30R) receptacle
120/240V 50A (14-50R) receptacle

Additionally, it features 1 DC outlet: there's a 12V 10A receptacle with which charging your batteries is made easy.

While this Generac generator is not RV Ready, its L5-30R receptacle can be used for a simple RV connection with an L5-30P to TT-30R adaptor. Besides, as it features a twist-lock L14-30R receptacle, the GP17500E is transfer switch ready: in case of a power outage, you will be easily able to connect it to a breaker box and power your household.

Portability

The Generac GP17500E has a conventional, open frame design, of the following dimensions: L48.5 x W31 x H39.5 in, which offers support and allows it to be raised above ground level. This type of design is ideal for tough environments and heavy outdoor use.

As the generator's weight is 390 pounds, manually moving it or transporting it may be challenging, despite the fact that it is technically considered 'portable' (movable). However, this lack of maneuverability is compensated by its wheel kit (⌀12.3") and its handle, with which you can conveniently shift it, once it's on the ground.

A lift hook, which is on the top of the frame, serves as an extra safety feature for the transport, unloading and loading of the device.

Features

Panel of the Generac GP17500E

The GP17500E's control panel

To help you monitor the GP17500E's status and activity, its control panel is equipped with a digital data center, giving you information on the lifetime run hours.

The generator includes a built-in fuel gauge, a quick, easy and convenient method of checking the device’s gas level.

Security-wise, this product benefits from an automatic low oil shut-off and an overload protection (circuit breaker), which gives you a complete peace of mind when using it.

Besides the usual set of documentation and owner's manual (opens in a new tab) to get you promptly started, Generac also included a tool kit in the GP17500E's packaging.

Emissions

The Generac GP17500E is EPA approved, but NOT CARB-compliant. Thus, it cannot be purchased or sold in California.

However, it features a spark arrestor and therefore, can be used in forested areas.

Product Videos

The Generac GP17500E versus other generators

The following charts are provided to give you an idea of how some of the key specs of the Generac GP17500E compare to generators of similar power (between 14000 and 20000 W).

  • Regarding its weight, the Generac GP17500E only weighs in at 390 pounds, which means it's one of the lighter generators in the 14000-20000 rated wattage range. If you are concerned by weight, one of the champions in the above-mentioned power range is the Lifan LF15000-EPL, with a dry weight of just 358 pounds.
  • Given that the GP17500E reaches an autonomy of around 10 hours with a full tank and at 50% load, it is placed within the average autonomy range of similarly powerful generators. If concerned with autonomy, one of the products of a comparable power output, which offers the highest run time, is the Lifan LF15000-EPL, boasting with around 12 hours.
  • While the run time is an important parameter, it is dependent on the fuel tank’s capacity and thus, doesn’t say much on its own unless we consider fuel consumption as well. This generator reaches an estimated fuel consumption of 1.6 GPH (gallon per hour) at a 50% load, making it average, for the previously mentioned wattage range. If you wish to acquire one of the most gasoline efficient products of this power range, the Lifan LF15000-EPL, with a fuel consumption of 1.17 GPH could be in your good books.

Price comparison

As you can see from this interactive chart, when compared to other 14000-20000W generators, the Generac GP17500E is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this generator nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • GFCI Outlets
  • Electric start
  • Lightweight for its kind (390 lbs)
AVERAGE SPECS:
  • Decent run time
  • Decent fuel efficiency
WEAKNESSES:
  • No recoil back-up
  • No remote start
  • Not CARB-compliant

Do you own the Generac GP17500E and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

General
InverterNo
PortableYes
Parallel capableNo
RV readyNo
FuelGasoline
Engine992 cc Generac OHVI 4-stroke
Starting systemElectric
Power
VoltageAC: 120/240V 60 Hz, DC: 12V
Running watts17500 W
Starting watts26250 W
Running amps (@120/240V)145.8/72.9 amps
Peak amps (@120/240V)218.8/109.4 amps
Run time @50% load10 h
Run time @25% loadUnknown
Features
GFCI outletsYes
Covered outletsNo
Automatic Voltage RegulationYes
AC outlets
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R) GFCI
  • 1x Duplex 120V 20A (5-20R)
  • 2x 120V 30A (L5-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 30A (L14-30R)
  • 1x 120/240V 50A (14-50R)
DC outlets1x 12V 10A receptacle
Data centerLifetime run hours
IndicatorsNo
Fuel tank16 gal
Fuel gaugeYes
Misc
Weight390 lbs
Approx. dimensions (L x W x H)48.5 x 31 x 39.5 in
Noise (lower limit)Unknown
THD< 20%
EmissionsEPA
SecurityLow oil and overload protection
Spark arrestorYes
NeutralBonded to frame
Accessories includedTool kit, battery, and wheel kit
Warranty2 years
Other model numbers5735

Unlike many websites, we did our best to research each of the specs above. That being said, we are not immune to making the occasional mistake or omission. Should you notice any missing or incorrect values, don't hesitate to suggest improvements so we can address the issue.

×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Generac

Generac Power Systems is an American based generator and power equipment manufacturer, founded in 1959. As its name suggests, the main focus of Generac are power generators, and other related electric equipment, such as switches, paralleling systems and small engines. The company has several manufacturing facilities based in the US, thus, their products are made in the USA. However, the company provides no information about the origin of their components.

Warranty Information

The Generac GP17500E is covered under a warranty for up to 2 years. This warranty may be limited and may not cover all parts of the generator.
For more information about the warranty of Generac generators, please consult Generac's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-888-GENERAC (888-436-3722).

Questions & Answers

What can it power?
Examples of items that can be simultaneously powered.
The examples below are based on a maximum load of 80% and estimated wattages. For a more accurate estimation, use our generator size calculator.
ItemRunning WattsStarting Watts
At homeSump pump (1/2 hp)10502150
Furnace fan (1/2 hp)8752350
Refrigerator (energy star)1921192
Clothes dryer54006750
Electric range21002100
Hair dryer18001900
Electric grill16501650
Washing machine9001650
Total13967 W15442 W
For workElectric welder90009000
Table saw18004500
Air compressor (1 hp)16006100
Grinder14002500
Bug zapper8080
Total13880 W18380 W
What is the noise rating of the GP17500E?

Due to the lack of standardization in noise emission measurement, Generac does not provide their units' noise levels.

Couldn't find the right answer for you? Ask your own question.

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

Generac GP17500E
8.8 Total Score
1 review
Add your review
Price
7
Value
8
Quality
10
Performance
10
1 Review
  1. 4.4
    Price
    70
    Value
    80
    Quality
    100
    Performance
    100

    GP17500E purchased 2016 is a Great Product in all respects.
    EXCEPT TIRES.
    Tires are rated for maximum load of 320 Lbs.
    The generator weighs 390 Lbs.

    Gas is 6 Lbs a gallon. It holds 16 Gal of gas. 6×16=96Lbs.

    390+96 Lbs= 496 total weight
    What is up with that?

    That may be why my tires keep going flat. My generator is stationary and not moved, sitting on concrete pad.
    Generac replaced two wheels and they sent the exact same wheels with tires.
    No help they go flat also.
    Found out yesterday from GENERAC parts, they are now going to use solid wheels which will fit my generator.
    However, I am concerned about excessive vibration with solid wheels not handling the vibration as like the tubeless tires I have.

    + PROS:
    • Great product
    - CONS:
    • Tires
    Helpful(4) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

Leave a review

Your total score

Generator Bible
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many generators as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 generators at a time.

0